Uncategorized

to tell or not to tell


beneran deh…

if you have ‘something’ (i mean,whether it was good or bad) towards somebody, would you rather speak it up or just shut it down, keep it in your mind but every time you see this person you just can’t hold yourself to scream to their face? I know each act has their own consequences and there must be something you don’t expect to get when you actually execute your chosen option. But still…after taking your options, sometimes that ‘something’ just keep reappearing and push you to execute the other option you just threw away before. Ngerti ga sih lo perasaan gw?

Terkadang, silence is golden. I know. Tapi kadang, yang lo cari bukan emas, tapi kebebasan. Kebebasan buat ngomong, kebebasan buat ‘nyerca’, kebebasan buat just simply saying “shut your mouth”, kebebasan buat strike back, kebebasan buat expressed your hate. Tapi instead of that, you keep yourself silence, karena lo tau this ‘something’ would lead you nowhere except just a person with full of strange-unknown-feeling.

Pernah ga sih kalian tuh diem, tapi sebenernya pikiranlo tuh memikirkan sesuatu yang lebih ‘nyaring’ suaranya daripada orang – orang sekelilinglo yang lagi ngomong dan pikiranlo itu saking kencengnya mereka bersuara, malah bikinlo ga berani buat ngomongin itu keluar. Ke kehidupan nyata. Maka dari itu lo prefer diem, back off, dan yaudah mundur aja. Toh ga ada untungnya juga buat lo untuk ngomongin pikiranlo. Tapi sebagai manusia, lo juga punya rasa buat ‘ngomong’ kan?

Susah emang manusia, tercipta buat jadi mahluk sosial. Setiap perbuatannya ya berisiko buat kehidupannya kedepan. Coba kalo bukan mahluk sosial, gw yakin semua orang yang ga peduli sama apa yang orang lain pikirin dan akhirnya menceploskan semua pikiran yang ada di otaknya, bakal nunjukkin kayak apa sih sebenernya pikiran manusia. Tanpa harus mikirin efeknya buat interaksi sosial kedepannya.

 

 

 

Ga ngerti orang yang sempet baca blog ini ngerti apa enggak sama apa yang gw maksud disini, tapi ya pokoknya gitu deh. Sometimes back off itu penting, buat keep you sane. Tapi yaa….lo harus sacrifice your satisfaction. To really speak up what’s in your mind.

Advertisements
Standard

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s