Life, Thought, work

Human Project

Judulnya: Project Menjadi Orang yang Disukai Atasan



Pernah ga punya perasaan takut/segan/risih ketika ketemu seseorang?
Ketika rasa takut mengubah kamu, yang cenderung talk first, think later menjadi berbelok 180 derajat.
Lebih baik ga ngomong, daripada dikritik.
Ketika rasa guilty lebih sering muncul sesaat setelah berhadapan dengan orang tersebut, entah karena kamu merasa kurang bisa menata gaya bicara, atau karena kamu merasa tidak “sepadan”
Kurang belajar, kurang kompeten, kurang bisa mengimbangi gaya berpikir orang tersebut.
Ketika delta jabatan memperparah keadaan, dan orang itu menjadi atasan kita, kita diberi 2 pilihan tindakan:


Melawan, atau Beradaptasi.


Melihat nyali saya yang sekecil kutu, saya sedang ditahap mencoba beradaptasi dengan sang Atasan.
Mencoba menghentikan pikiran “Kenapa Atasan Saya Seperti Ini”, dan mengubah menjadi “Kenapa Atasan Saya Suka Ini”.
Tantangan super berat, mengingat Beliau totally kebalikan saya.
1. Sport addicted;
2. Anti last minute, dan
3. Semua report analysis-nya akurat.



Hasil “mini project” seminggu kebelakang ini?
Yang pertama : Badan Rontok. Memang bukan potongan olahragawan.
Yang kedua : Deg-degan jauh sebelum waktunya. Periode waktu deg – deg an saya sekarang makin panjang, yang tadinya hanya H-48 jam, sekarang jadi H-1 minggu.
Yang ketiga : Waktu tidur berantakan. Beliau mungkin hanya butuh 10 menit untuk menganalisis 1 laporan, tapi saya butuh 3 jam untuk mengejar Beliau.



Mungkin karena baru 10 hari benar-benar mencoba “menyukai” sang Atasan, project ini jadi kerasa berat.
Tapi kata orang, adaptasi itu butuh waktu.
Mungkin selama ini Beliau bukan ga suka sama saya, tapi saya yang resistant dalam mencoba menyukai Beliau.
Mungkin selama ini Beliau bukan mau mengintimidasi saya, tapi Beliau mau mengembangkan gaya pikir saya yang masih “kosong”, jadi lebih berisi dan bisa keep up sama orang-orang seluar biasa Beliau.
Mungkin dengan atasan super challenging seperti Beliau, saya bisa jadi tough girl yang ga sedikit – sedikit ngeluh!



If she can run like supersonic, I shall learn to (at least) run like the flash!
#nyemangatindirisendiri

Advertisements
Standard
Life, Quote

Uplift

“Let your eyes look directly forward, and your gaze be straight before you”



Nothing’s good ever come easy, but believe that things you’ve experienced, are having, or will face in the future, happens for a reason.
Remember only the goods, cease the unreasonable worries, and seize what your heart tells you to do.
People changes, so that they can learn to let go.
Things go wrong, so that we can appreciate them when they’re right.
Good things fall apart, so that better things can rise above and prevail 🙂

Standard
Book, Father, Indonesia, Life, Review

Buku tentang Bapak

Setiap baca buku bagus, perasaan pengen nulis dan mempatenkan perasaan excited yang mirip kayak dikasih coklat satu box gede itu langsung membumbung tinggi.
Pensil, laptop, HP, tab, langsung saya cari, sebelum perasaannya “hilang”.
Orang yang duduk disebelah atau diseberang ruangan pun jadi sasaran empuk buat dicurhatin isi bukunya.
Sampe sering mereka suruh saya baca buku yang mereka pengen baca, terus saya ceritain ke mereka.
Mungkin mereka butuh “moment” ngetawain saya yang kalau cerita selalu tanpa alur dan penuh cekikikan.
Weird, but hey, that’s the fact I’ve been living.



2 tahun terakhir ini, demi mengejar target memperluas area baca, Saya nyoba baca beberapa buku yang tebelnya bisa bikin benjol.
Tapi entah kenapa yang berhasil ‘nyentil’ selalu buku sederhana yang tebelnya ga sampe 300 halaman.
Bahasanya ga ribet, ceritanya ga kompleks, tapi sukses bikin otak muter dan berpikir.
Pertama, Diary of Young Girl nya Anne Frank.
Kedua, A Monster’s Call nya Patrick Ness.
Ketiga, buku ini.
Emang bener ya, apapun yang dilakukan, ditulis, di capture pake hati, sesederhana apapun itu, pasti bisa dirasakan sama orang disekitarnya.
Happiness is contagious, kalo kata Paulo Coelho.



Back to the story, buku ini.
Kenapa Saya bisa segitu terjeratnya sama pesona buku ini?
Familiarity, mungkin alasan yang paling tepat.



Long story short, inti buku ini adalah tentang hidup 2 anak lelaki yang jatuh cinta sama Bapaknya, yang unfortunately, udah meninggal dari mereka kecil.
Familiar banget sama betapa “tergila-gilanya” 2 anak cowok ini ke Bapaknya.
Ketika kepribadian mereka dalam mengambil keputusan hidup itu bermuara dari pesan-pesan Bapaknya ke mereka.
Ketika mereka jadi terkesan pamer dengan achievement Bapaknya, padahal memang bagi mereka Bapaknya ya seluar biasa itu.
Ketika mereka inget gimana Bapaknya selalu push mereka buat bermimpi sampai mimpi itu diketawain orang banyak, tapi Bapaknya juga ga kalah tegas nyuruh anaknya untuk bikin rencana dan deadline hidup.
Ketika saking jatuh cintanya anak sama Bapaknya ini, hari Sabtu yang keramat bagi anak muda untuk ngumpul dengan anak-anak seumuran pun dengan senang hati didedikasikan buat punya quality time sama Bapaknya.



Buku yang ngingetin saya, kalo jadi orang tua itu ternyata susah ya, kisah hidupnya, kata-katanya, sampe marahnya pun jadi panutan buat anaknya.



Anyway, makasih banyak Mas Wisnu, si calon Bapak terbaik yang udah mau direpotin nyariin buku yang abis dimana-mana ini, ditambah harus dengerin bocah ini cerita malem – malem lagi.
Semoga dari 5 bulan kedepan sampai seterusnya bisa jadi Bapak yang selalu jadi inspirasi dan panutan anaknya, which surely I believe you’ll absolutely be 🙂



Mungkin ini tandanya udah waktunya saya cuti buat 2 orang terbaik sedunia di rumah Jakarta.
Dan hey, Adhitya Mulya, you’re missing a daughter character, who absolutely fell all over the heels to her father, just like me 😉

Standard
Grateful, Pray, Quote, reminder, Self, Uncategorized

Mondays

“Love must be sincere. Hate what is evil; cling to what is good”
(Romans 12:9)


For Monday is the starter of a week, let’s open it up with well-put words, biggest smile you could ever drawn, and something that made you happy 😀
*still shock from last night, I thought I saw a ghost! My shocking face must be a big-peculiar-laugh HA HA -____-*
 

Standard
Daily, Human, Learn, Life, Random, Thought

Learning Curve

The thing about human is we never, ever stop learning.


Whether from school, books, family, friends, or even stranger you bumped on random streets.
But our eyes is weak, they adjusted themselves to their surroundings, and forgot what they have seen before.
When you’re constantly seeing something so big, you forgot the little things you’ve used to see before.
It is still there, your eyes still caught a glimpse of it, but the desire to stick it to your brain, is disappeared.
We continuously longing for something humongous, then we forgot to appreciate the little things that mattered.



Like, when you spell what you did out on daily basis, you learned you still have that wonderful early morning chat with your cleaning assistant, when nobody’s even present yet. Learning that someone so young could bear so many responsibilities in his shoulder, and still within his power helping me on both necessary to unnecessary matters, you understood that you can learn and grow in any circumstances.
He truly is, the best computer geek I’ve ever met! 🙂


Or, when we learn that nothing’s impossible.
Even the extraordinaire planet Earth, now finally has the real reddish-planet competition, which 10 years ago might only be a mocking joke, a myth.
But hey, 10 years later we might sip our coffee in a brand new environment, might be similar to what those sci-fi movie we once watched.
The power of human creativity, fueled with determination to make it happen.


When you notice that even someone as highly and conventional as Pope, do also learn.
Learn not to be judgmental to any kind of people, even though they crossed what He taught on.
Learn not to be a pusher, but a giver.
Learn that everything he said resembled his faith; that he needs to prioritize what essential for Him, and leave what’s been only an institutional idea.
Pope Francis rocks! (and he, indeed, will release a rock album somewhat in the future!)


And you learn from one of your favorite movie of all time, that in order to change something, all you need is simply to do one single act of random kindness at a time.
That you must ask, and you shall receive.
That the greatest gift He would ever, and always give to you, is opportunity.
Opportunity to be patient, when you asked for patience. Opportunity to be courageous, when you asked for courage.
Thanks, Evan Almighty, for your life-time lesson.


Or, simply when book you re-read suddenly gave you chill.
You learn that no, you can’t plan on what’s going to REALLY happen to you.
How a person went from someone you have never met to the only one who mattered.
How sometimes, adjusting might turn into something more beautiful than completing.
Because there is no single expectation that impossible to outgrown.



Suddenly, Sondre Lerche song came out of nowhere. He did sing it best:
Prepare, to be surprised



I have so many words coming out of my head; I need to write it down -____-

Standard
Grateful, Habit, Morning, Quote, Thought

Three Things I’m Grateful For

1. To be able to help a-suddenly-confused-supervisor, who got pale after receiving an unexpected meeting invitation, even just a little bit. Seeing someone else’s relieve face is a treasure, I’m weirdly addicted to 😀

2. To hear my best friend finally got contacted by the long-lost ex, whom I secretly pray for them to re-coupling once more. Good people would find a way to find another, I believe. Am I the only person who got excited over someone else’s relationship?

3. To be able to do my usual morning habits: the wake-up, shower, have breakfast, work, with no significant disturbance. Reading news in early morning, knocked my head that this simple routine, is the thing that I SHOULD be grateful of, when others find it difficult even just to wake themselves up.

There’s so much to be grateful for, words are clearly a poor things, someone said.
And it did!
*knockedheadforcomplainingtoomuch*

Standard